Privacy Policy

Crafted Syntax Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

Crafted Syntax Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy. It is important that you read this document, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

Data Protection Principles

We’ll comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a form that identifies you for only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The Kind of Information We Hold About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We process data about:

We collect, store and use certain categories of personal information about you such as:

We’ll also collect, store and use certain special categories of more sensitive personal information—which require a higher level of protection—such as:

How Your Personal Information is Collected

We collect personal information directly from you in circumstances such as:

We don’t collect personal information from third parties.

How We Use Your Information

We’ll only use your personal information when the law allows it. Most commonly, we’ll use your personal information where:

In limited circumstances we’ll ask you for your consent to use your personal information, but your consent is not required if any of the above apply.

Situations in Which We’ll Use Your Personal Information

We’ll process your personal information when carrying out our responsibilities in relation to:

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is not carried out.

Data Sharing

We will, when legally required, share your data with third parties, including:

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use or work with contractors and other third party service providers who will process personal data on our behalf.

Those third parties are our data processors and can only process personal data on our instructions or with our agreement.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.

We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own or other purposes.

Transfer of Information Outside the EU

When we do so we’ll ensure that we meet our obligations under the GDPR and DPA 2018.

Data Security

We treat the security of your data very seriously. We have strict security standards and regular training about how to keep information safe.

We have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those persons, or agents who have a business or legal need to do so.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How Long We’ll Use Your Information

We aim to retain your personal information for only as long as it is necessary for us to do so for the purposes for which we are using it.

In some circumstances we’ll anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we will use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

You have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal information by us. These are outlined below.

Your Responsibility to Inform Us of Changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Your Rights in Connection with Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

We usually process personal data because we are required to do so by law, or because it’s part of our contractual obligations with you.

In the limited circumstances where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

We’ll have told you how to withdraw your consent when you provided it and you should follow that process. If not, contact us specifying how and when you provided your consent, and for what purpose.

Once we’ve received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we’ll no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so in law.

Contact Crafted Syntax Limited or Make a Complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@craftedsyntax.com or write to:

Crafted Syntax Limited
SIF 8, The Workstation
15 Paternoster Row
Sheffield
S1 2BX

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact the ICO

You can contact the Information Commissioner:

Alternatively, you can write to:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

The Information Commissioner’s website has more information about data protection and your rights.

Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If there are any changes, e.g. new uses of personal data, we will update this page to tell you.

Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21 July 2020.